How we use participant data

How we use participant data:

For participants in Take Your Place activities, events and initiatives.

The Network for East Anglian Collaborative Outreach (neaco) is a project aimed at increasing
the number of young people going into Higher Education under the Uni Connect
programme. neaco consists of the University of Cambridge (including its Colleges), Anglia Ruskin
University, the University of East Anglia, Norwich University of the Arts, and
the University of Suffolk. Take Your Place is the programme which is being run by neaco
in schools and colleges in East Anglia.

How will my personal information be used?

We will collect the following information from you and/or your school/college: Full Name, Date of Birth,
Postcode, Gender, Ethnicity, School/College Name and Email Address.

We may also collect certain information about your personal circumstances, such as whether or not you:

  • are from areas of low higher education participation, low household income or low
    socioeconomic status;
  • are currently or were previously in care;
  • care for another individual;
  • are seeking asylum or are recognised as a refugee;
  • have contact with your parents or legal guardian; and
  • are from an armed forces family.

This information will be collected for the purposes of:

  • organising events/activities, including event selection;
    targeting and/or selection of students for events/activities;
  • tracking future outcomes of event participants, including applications to Higher
    Education Institutions;
  • monitoring and research including (but not limited to) evaluation of the impact of
    events/activities (including events not organised by neaco);
  • producing statistics, including event application and participation numbers, and
    participant outcomes; and
  • sending you additional information about the Take Your Place programme, as well as
    helpful resources relating to applying to Higher Education by email

We consider the processing of your personal information for the above purposes to be necessary for
the performance of tasks we carry out in the public interest (i.e. running events to promote access to
Higher Education, informing students of their educational options and carrying out related evaluation,
tracking and research).

If you are asked to provide any sensitive information about yourself, such as your ethnicity,
health/disability status, religion, or sexual orientation, this will be held in identifiable form
and is used solely for research purposes and for equalities monitoring, both by neaco and as part of
wider national research projects with appropriate conditions of access to the data.

Any other uses of this sensitive information (e.g. to make accessibility adjustments or otherwise facilitate
your attendance) require your consent, which is given by you providing us with the information,
having had the opportunity to read and understand this Notice. The supply of such information will
always be optional.

If we ask for your photograph to be taken at any neaco event, we will explain what we intend to use it for
and seek your consent.

We may use carefully selected third party service providers to run event bookings, or to contact you by email,
but will always make sure they commit to comply with the law when handling your personal data.

Unless you have been told otherwise at the point of asking, there is no statutory or contractual requirement
to supply us with any of your personal information. If we asked for your consent to use your personal information,
you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us as info@takeyourplace.ac.uk.

neaco is a targeted programme for regions of historically low participation in Higher Education, and as such your
postcode will be used as part of an automated decision-making process determining your eligibility for some elements
of the programme. You have the right to ask us how this process works.

Who will my personal information be shared with?

neaco may share your data with third parties; including partner(s) with whom we may have collaborated to organise
neaco activities or research;

HEAT may share your data with CFE Research, HEAT service subscribers and approved researchers (with appropriate
conditions of access to the data) for the same purposes as listed above and official custodians of education data
(this includes government departments or agencies such as HESA or non-government organisations such as UCAS)
for research purposes only.

neaco and HEAT may link your data to records held by the National Pupil Database, Universities and Colleges
Admissions Service (UCAS), the Higher Education Statistics Authority (HESA) and the Individualised Learner Record,
which collect information about students from schools, colleges and universities. CFE Research would have access to
this linked data through HEAT. This is done to better understand how the project is helping you, and other
young people in East Anglia. 

neaco and third parties may publish aggregated data based on personal information from event applicants
and/or participants, including analysis and research utilising these data, but the data will be anonymised
and no information which could identify you will be published.

On rare occasions, the above types of use and sharing may involve the transfer of your personal information
outside of the European Economic Area (e.g. to run an overseas event, or to use a service provider based
overseas). These transfers are always carried out with appropriate safeguards in place, such as proper
contracts, to ensure that your rights are not affected.

How long will my personal information be kept for?

If you attend any particular event/activity, we will only retain certain detailed information that
we need for the purposes of event/activity administration for as long as necessary to serve
that purpose. In order to conduct long-term evaluation, tracking and research about access
to Higher Education, and in relation to certain events/initiatives only, we will retain your
personal information as follows:

  • until the end of the academic year in which you reach the age of 30
    (or, if you are a mature student, for 10 years from the point you provide it);

  • if you enter Higher Education within this time, until 15 years after you graduate.

After these periods, any personal information will be removed from our records, but we
may continue to retain and process your information in an anonymised form. If you wish
to find out more about these uses of your personal data, or at any time wish to object
to your data to be held and used, please contact us at: info@takeyourplace.ac.uk

Who will process my personal information?

The information published here applies to the use of your personal information by neaco,
which constitutes the University of Cambridge (www.cam.ac.uk), the University of East Anglia
(www.uea.ac.uk), Anglia Ruskin University (www.anglia.ac.uk), the University of
Suffolk (www.uos.ac.uk) and Norwich University of the Arts (www.nua.ac.uk). 

For the purposes of the data processing explained here, the universities are the data controllers.
For the purposes of data linking by HEAT, they are the data controller.

How can I access my personal information?

You have the right to access the personal information that is held about you by neaco.
Get in contact at info@takeyourplace.ac.uk if you want to access your data.

You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you,
to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to object to processing or to
receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us.

Who can I contact?

If you have any questions about how your personal information is used, please contact the central neaco
team (info@takeyourplace.ac.uk).

How do I complain?

If you are not happy with the way your information is being handled please let us know. If your are not
happy with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s
Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (www.ico.org.uk).

Are changes made to this webpage?

This webpage was last updated in February 2021. It is reviewed when necessary and at least
annually. Any changes will be published here.